Influential African Women Recognised in Johannesburg - 30 July 2014.

Be Part of the Most Influential Women in Business and Government!

CEO Communications recognises Africa’s Most Influential Women in Business and Government

 

Gallagher Convention Centre was a powerhouse of influential business executives, government officials and ambassadors. Everyone gathered for the annual event, Africa’s Most Influential Women in Business and Government, hosted by CEO Communications.

 

This was the first leg of 9 events to take place across the continent. The idea is to visit all regions of Africa to enable networking opportunities and the celebration of these influential ladies. As a breakfast event, attendees were in awe of Keynote Address, Adv. Thuli Madonsela and all the women honoured with a beautifully framed certificate.

 

CEO Communications hosts these events annually and as the years go on, the events grow in stature. CEO Communications thanks our partners: SAMSA, Lexus, SAA, MEIBC, UNISA SBL, TSLS Holdings, Air Mauritius, SystemicLogic, Kendya Net.

 

Influential women at the SA event included:

 

Agriculture – SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Jacky Goliath; Building & Construction – Finalists: Angie Diale & Elsie Snyman; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Zanele Dlamini;

 

Manufacturing & Engineering – Finalist: Tryphosa Ramano; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Kediagetse Mosimane “Sister Bucks”;

 

Mining – Finalist: Octavia Motloa; Country winner: Inge Zaamwani (Namibia); SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Khanyisile Kweyama;

 

Wholesale & Retail – Finalists: Angelique du Toit & Swaady Martin Leke; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Adv Pria Hassan;

 

Agencies & Regulatory Authorities – Finalists: Nadine Kater Poppy Khoza & Annette Stewart; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Nerine Kahn;

 

Elected Government Officials – Country winners Hon Minister Pelonomi Venson Moitoi (Botswana), Hon Minister Nthabiseng Makoae (Lesotho); SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Hon Minister Maite Nkoana Mashabane;

 

Employed Government Officials – Finalist: Nomshado Matselane; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Matsietso Motaung;

 

Public Enterprises – Finalists: Keabetswe Mpane & Sharla Pillay; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Julie May Ellingson; Welfare – Finalists: Evelina Kalenga, Mary Anne Thanddeka Gebhardt & Sinikiwe Biyela; Country winner: Alison Engelbrecht; Ethiopian Country winner & East African regional winner: Mulu Haile Tesema; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Joy Olivier;

 

Arts & Culture - SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Tebogo Perpetua;

 

Tourism & Leisure – Finalists: Johanna Mukoki & Melinda Stark; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Samantha Croft;

 

Academic Education & Training – Finalists: Minky Seromo; Country Winner: Dr Elizabeth Amakugo; SA Country & SADC regional winner: Prof Phakeng;

 

Private Education & Training - Finalist: Dr Winifred Jordaan; Aviation – Finalists: Amanda Kandawire & Oyama Matomela; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Kate Odendaal;

 

Chemical, Pharmaceutical and Petrochemical – Finalists: Adri Grobbelaar & Jolette Walters; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Nolitha Fakude; Financial – Finalists: Grace Mosinyi & Jane Tselayakgosi (Botswana ), Busie Mayisela-Bhembe (Swaziland) & Ruth Chanda & Linda Rall (SA); Country Winners: Lomakhosetive Tshabalala Nzuzu (Swaziland) & Sinothando Pupuma Peter (SA);

 

ICT- Finalists: Peo Pillar, Vanessa Olver & Videsha Proothveerajh; Country Winner: Hilda Singo (Malawi); SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Ann Kleynhans; Media – Finalists: Dawn Rolands & Janine Hills; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Gail Curtis; Medical & Vet- Finalist: Prof McCulloch; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Dr Elmi Muller;

 

Business & Professional Services- Finalists: Bertha Dlamini & Maria Du Preez; Country Winner – Dawa Loga Lemberger & Ann Pratt;

 

SMEs- Finalist: Amina Bardien, Hlubi Hewit Classen, Jennifer Classen, Sharon Isaacs & Zinhle Mbatha; Country winners: Jenni Newman, Kobie Potgieter, Ska Miriam Moteane, Annelise de Jager; SA Country winner & SADC regional winner: Reana Rossouw;

 

COUNTRY LIFETIME ACHIEVERS – Natalie Knight (SA), Yvonne Chaka Chaka (SA), Prof Carolina Koornhof (SA); Dr Snowy Khoza (SA), Dr Elmin Steyn (SA), Dr Esper Ncube (SA).

 

Winners are announced at each event in Mauritius, Kenya, Uganda, Ghana, Cameroon, Algeria and Zambia and continental winners celebrated in SA on 30 October 2014.

 

For more information please visit:

Website: www.miw.co.za; Twitter: @MIW_Magazine / #MIW14; Facebook: www.facebook.com/MostInfluentialWomen

 

Contact Us:

 

Social Media Coordinator: Candice Brown

Tel: (+27) 012 667 6623                                  

Fax: (+27) 012 667 6624                 

Email: candiceb@ceomag.co.za

Website: www.ceomag.co.za / www.miw.co.za

annelizew@ceomag.co.za 

 

 

Physical Address​

61 Herderkruin Crescent |

Woodhill Estate | Pretoria |

South Africa

Postal Address

PO BOX 66650

Woodhill

Pretoria

0076

CONTACT US

 

Tel: +27 667 6623

Tel: +27 12 667 6623

Fax: +27 12 667 6624

E-mail: nyashar@ceomag.co.za