The Symposium & Networking Programme

 

PLEASE NOTE:  This programme is a working programme.  Some speakers, topics or times may be changed as at the discretion of CEO Global. 

 

SYMPOSIUM DAY 1

 

09:00 – 09:40

 

OPENING BY  H.E. Dr Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma

               

Arena session in main venue

               

Intro on topic: Economic Diversity: From the Margins to the Mainstream

 

 

09:30 – 10:30

               

Arena session in main venue

               

Ministerial Round Table and Q&A “brought to you by Department of Tourism”

 

  • Facilitator:   Commander Mokhele

  • Person 1      Hon. Minister Jean Kapata – Zambian Minister of Tourism

  • Person 2      Hon. Dep. Minister Elizabeth Thabethe – SA Dep. Min of SME 

  • Person 3      Hon. Dep Minister Tokozile Xasa – SA Dep. Min of Tourism

  • Person 4      Hon. Dep Minister Mzwandile Masina – SA Dep. Min of DTI

  • Person 5      Hon. Minister Dipuo Peters  - SA Min of Transport

  • Person 6      Hon. Minister Dr Titus Kamani – Tanzania Min of Livestock & Fisheries

 

Topic to be broken down:  

  • Regional Economic Communities and their importance in promoting development

  • What support can countries offer each other to develop economies

  • What differentiators should regional economic communities promote

  • What is required to attract investment to the regional blocs

 

 

 

10:30 – 11:15 & 11:20 – 12:05

               

Informal Panel 1: 

Moderator:  Pumulani Ncube

Person 1      Ecsponent   

Person 2      Get Bucks  

Person 3      This is going to be one of the entrepreneurs Ecsponent has assisted  

 

Topic to be broken down:  

  • Venture Capital

  • Assessing risk

  • How to capitalise on success (scalability).

              

 

  Informal Panel 2:   

  • Moderator:  Ann Kleynhans

  • Person 1      SAP

  • Person 2      J & J

  • Person 3      Pinnacle Group

 

Topic to be broken down:  

  • ICT

  • How to grow with the emerging trends

  • How to utilise technology to capitalise on emerging trends 

  • Technology as an enabler

 

 

12:05 – 13:00

 

Arena session in main venue

 

  • Terry Booysen:  How governance structures can be used to advance business opportunities on the continent.  

               

 

13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH

 

 

14:00 – 14:45 & 14:50 – 15:35

 

 

WORK STUDIO SESSIONS TO COMMENCE IN BREAK AWAY ROOMS

 

Room 1 - Presenter –  Dr Iraj Abedian  

 

Topic:  Cross Border Investment

               

Scribe – to be allocated  

               

Room 2 - Presenter –  Dr Raymond Patel – Merseta

 

Topic:  Equipping the Youth with the correct skills set for the Future

               

Scribe – to be allocated 

 

 

 

15:40 – 16:00 Outcomes Day 1 and closing

 

 

 

SYMPOSIUM DAY 2

 

 

09:00 – 09:15

 

 

OPENING BY Commander

               

 

Arena session in main venue

 

 

09:20 – 09:50 & 09:55 – 10:25 & 10:30 – 11:00 & 11:05 – 11:35

 

WORK SHOP SESSIONS 1 and speakers rotate

 

Room 1:Personal Investment Strategies

  • Presenter:  Wouter Snyman

  • Scribe to be allocated

 

Room 2:Corporate Art – A growing trend and how it contributes to cross border trade

  • Presenter:   TBC

  • Scribe to be allocated

 

Room 3:    ICT & Power of choice provided to clients

  • Presenter:  Ann Kleynhans  

  • Scribe to be allocated

 

Room 4:    Energy & renewables – cross border trade in energy and how to maintain the supply thereof

  • Presenter:    

  • Scribe to be allocated

 

 

11:35 – 12:35

 

Arena session in main venue

  • Presentation and Q&A:  Bonang Mohale – being a powerful leader, developing and empowering the youth to create economic diversity and build relationships for cross border trade

 

 

12:35 – 13:15 Outcomes Day 2 and Closing.

 

NETWORKING DAY 

 

 

09:00 – 09:20    OPENING BY Commander

 

09:20 – 09:40

WORK SHOP SESSIONS - Speakers have 20 min including Q & A

 

Presentation 1:Using your networking opportunities to build long lasting relationships.

  • Presenter:  Rinus le Roux

 

 

09:40 – 10:00

Presentation 2:    How do I make my recognition and contacts count?

  • Presenter: Wouter Snyman

 

 

10:00 – 10:20

Presentation 3:    Personal Brand Building through correct networking

  • Presenter:   

 

 

10:20 – 10:40

Presentation 4:Anti-Recession and Anti-Business Down Swing

  • Presenter:  Allon Raiz

 

10:40 – 11: 00

Presentation 3:   Human Development - Youth

  • Presenter:  Prof. Rene Uys  

 

 

11:00 – 11:20

Presentation 4:   Gender Equity Financing success and failures.

  • Presenter:  Maria Kiwanuka (Uganda)

 

 

11:20 – 11:40

Present 4:    Neuro Science & Linguistics

  • Presenter:    

 

 

11:40 – 12:15

 

LAUNCH OF NETWORK – ANNELIZE

 

 

12:15 – 13:15 SPEED NETWORKING

 

 

13:30 – CLOSING AND LUNCH

annelizew@ceomag.co.za 

 

 

Physical Address​

61 Herderkruin Crescent |

Woodhill Estate | Pretoria |

South Africa

Postal Address

PO BOX 66650

Woodhill

Pretoria

0076

CONTACT US

 

Tel: +27 667 6623

Tel: +27 12 667 6623

Fax: +27 12 667 6624

E-mail: nyashar@ceomag.co.za